Diet Pepsi is non-vegan, but Pepsi won’t say what’s actually in it…

Published 9 March 2017

So that's a bit weird...

So, this is odd. Diet Pepsi is confirmed to be a non-vegan drink – but PepsiCo, the corporation behind the brand, are refusing to reveal what’s actually in it to make it so. Hmmm.

For some reason, the soft drink giants are keeping quiet on the animal ingredient that Diet Pepsi must contain, which leaves it unsuitable for anyone following a vegan diet to consume.

The company has been bombarded with repeated requests from concerned customers to reveal what exactly is in the drink, with some people majorly concerned that it could be damaging to their moral stance, religious believes or health allergies.

When asked for comment by Metro, a spokeswoman for PepsiCo confirmed that the brand wouldn’t be revealing any part of their ‘recipe’, because it’s considered to be ‘commercially sensitive information’.

Fair enough (the colonel ain’t revealing those 11 secret herbs and spices either), but even when specifically asked to clarify just what the non-vegan elements are, PepsiCo were still having none of it. So that’s kind of weird.

In a pre-prepared statement later given to Metro, the company said: ‘We can confirm that regular Pepsi and Pepsi MAX are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. Diet Pepsi is only suitable for vegetarians as it contain traces of ingredients that are not suitable for people following a vegan diet.’

Previously, vegan bloggers have dived head first into the soft drink industry to do their own investigations, and found that a number of popular soft drinks and flavoured ciders contain fish gelatine (non-veggie), beef gelatine (non-veggie and prohibited by Hindus), and pork gelatine (non-veggie and forbidden for Muslims and Jewish people).

MMMM, unspecified animal by-product ingredients. Refreshing.

News Article By Lucy Wood, from Cosmopolitan UK
Read full article >> Here

Click to read 1 comment


  • John
    9 August 2022

    I would suspect this is due to using a brand of aspartame which has some amount of milk protein in it. Equal brand aspartame is not vegan friendly for the same reason.

Leave a Comment

Close Comments